Open menu Close menu Open Search Close search Open sharebox Close sharebox
uscensus banner
| MAIN | SEARCH | FEEDBACK | FAQ | GLOSSARY | COUNTRIES | MAPS | ITA HOME PAGE |

Custom Search

MAIN CATEGORIES:
1. Population
2. Vital Statistics
3. Health and Nutrition
4. Education
5. Law Enforcement, Courts
and Prisons
6. Geography and Environment
7. Parks, Recreation, Travel
8. Elections
9. State and Local Government
Finances and Employment
10. Federal Government
Finances and Employment
11. National Defense and
Veterans Affairs
12. Social Insurance and Human
Services
13. Labor Force, Employment,
and Earnings
14. Income, Expenditures, and
Wealth
15. Prices
16. Banking, Finance, and
Insurance
17. Business Enterprise
18. Communications and
Information Technology
19. Energy
20. Science and Technology
21. Transportation - Land
22. Transportation - Air
and Water
23. Agriculture
24. Natural Resources
25. Construction and Housing
26. Manufactures
27. Domestic Trade and
Services
28. Foreign Commerce and Aid
29. Outlying Areas
30. Comparative International
Statistics
31. Industrial Outlook
32. 1997 Economic Census





971. Nonutility Electric Power Producers--Summary, by Type of Fuel



 
Type of fuel1989199019911992199319941995199619971998
 
Installed capacity (megawatts)38,85145,27149,99856,81460,77868,46170,25473,18974,00498,085
  Coal 16,4226,9377,3518,5039,77210,37210,87711,37011,02713,712
  Petroleum 21,1291,0381,5141,7302,0432,2622,1162,2512,9242,629
  Natural gas14,82017,43020,69421,54223,46326,92527,90630,16631,09237,325
  Other gas 3(4)(4)(4)(4)(4)1,1301,21732735205
  Petroleum/natural gas (combined)4,7326,4685,2928,4788,5059,82010,47910,91210,02923,105
  Hydroelectric1,6721,9682,0722,6842,7413,3643,3993,4193,7704,136
  Geothermal1,0011,0861,1031,2541,3181,3351,2951,3461,3031,449
  Solar200360360360360354354354354385
  Wind1,3391,4051,6521,8221,8131,7371,7231,6701,5661,689
  Wood 55,5156,0496,7086,8057,0467,4166,8857,2637,2826,887
  Waste 61,8252,3232,7413,0063,1313,1503,4303,4633,3943,488
  Nuclear 7202020202000000
  Other 81761874916115665975746481,2293,075
 
Gross generation (mil kilowatthours)189,896220,058251,747296,001325,226354,925375,901382,423384,496421,364
  Coal 131,51132,13140,58747,36353,36759,03560,23461,37559,21170,369
  Petroleum 25,7427,3307,81410,96313,36415,06915,04914,95915,93017,533
  Natural gas99,632116,969131,820158,798174,282179,735196,633198,555207,527238,747
  Other gases 3(4)(4)(4)(4)(4)12,48013,98414,75011,6878,866
  Hydroelectric7,1248,1538,1809,44611,51113,22714,77416,55517,90214,633
  Geothermal5,4167,2358,0148,5789,74910,1229,91210,1989,3829,882
  Solar489663779746897824824903893887
  Wind1,8332,2512,6062,9163,0523,4823,1853,4003,2483,015
  Wood 527,83530,81233,78536,25537,42138,59537,28337,52534,89832,596
  Waste 68,51511,68814,47517,35218,32518,79720,23120,41220,24621,086
  Nuclear 749116806778540000
  Other 81,7502,7103,6093,5163,1813,5073,7923,7933,5723,750
 
Supply and disposition (mil kilowatthours):
  Gross generation189,896220,058251,747296,001325,226354,925375,901382,423384,496421,364
  Receipts 958,93960,92664,96483,42185,32394,16689,919103,21988,50690,675
  Sales to utilities 1081,229106,224129,118164,374187,466204,688217,906224,646223,532249,483
  Sales to other end users 1117,68719,82411,41910,78615,56917,62615,54814,28418,14725,777
  Facility use149,918154,936176,175204,261207,514226,777232,367246,713231,138236,770
 
 
NA Not available.
1 Includes coal, anthracite, culm and coal waste.
2 Includes petroleum, petroleum coke, diesel, kerosene,
and petroleum sludge and tar.
3 Includes butane, ethane, propane, and other gases.
4 Included in "Natural gas."
5 Includes wood, wood waste, peat, wood liquors, railroad ties,
pitch and wood sludge.
6 Includes municipal solid waste, agricultural waste, straw,
tires, landfill gases and other waste.
7 Nuclear reactor and generator at Argonne National Laboratory
used primarily for research and development in testing reactor
fuels as well as for training. The generation from the unit is
used for internal consumption.
8 Includes hydrogen, sulfur, batteries, chemicals, and spent
sulfite liquor. Data previously published for other energy sources
in 1989 and 1990 have been reclassified and are included in the
category that best reflects its characteristics.
9 Includes purchases, interchanges, and exchanges of electric
energy with utilities and other nonutilities.
10 Sales, interachanges, and exchanges or electric energy with utilities.
11 Includes sales, interchanges, and exchanges of electric energy
with utilities and other nonutilities. The disparity in this data
and data reported on other EIA surveys occurs due to differences
in the respondent universe. The Form EIA-867 is filed by
nonutilities reporting the energy delivered, while other data sources
are filed by electric utilities reporting energy received.
Differences in terminology and accounting procedures attribute to
the disparity. In addition, since the frame for the Form EIA-867
is derived from utility surveys the Form EIA-867 universe lags 1 year.




Source: Energy Information Administration, Annual Nonutility Power Producer Report.http://www.eia.doe.gov/bookshelf/electric.htmlTERMS

Electric Utility: A corporation, person, agency, authority, or other legal entity orinstrumentality that owns and/or operates facilities within the United States, itsterritories, or Puerto Rico for the generation, transmission, distribution, or sale ofelectric energy primarily for use by the public and files forms listed in the Code ofFederal Regulations, Title 18, Part 141. Facilities that qualify as cogenerators orsmall power producers under the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act (PURPA) arenot considered electric utilities.

Energy: The capacity for doing work as measured by the capability of doing work(potential energy) or the conversion of this capability to motion (kinetic energy).Energy has several forms, some of which are easily convertible and can be changedto another form useful for work. Most of the world's convertible energy comes fromfossil fuels that are burned to produce heat that is then used as a transfer medium tomechanical or other means in order to accomplish tasks. Electrical energy is usuallymeasured in kilowatthours, while heat energy is usually measured in British thermalunits.

Net Generation: Gross generation minus plant use from all electric utility ownedplants. The energy required for pumping at a pumped-storage plant is regarded asplant use and must be deducted from the gross generation.

Net Summer Capability: The steady hourly output, which generating equipment isexpected to supply to system load exclusive of auxiliary power, as demonstrated bytests at the time of summer peak demand.

Nonutility Power Producer: A corporation, person, agency, authority, or other legalentity or instrumentality that owns electric generating capacity and is not an electricutility. Nonutility power producers include qualifying cogenerators, qualifying smallpower pro ducers, and other nonutility generators (including independent powerproducers) without a designated franchised service area, and which do not file formslisted in the Code of Federal Regulations, Title 18, Part 141.

Power: The rate at which energy is transferred. Electrical energy is usually measuredin watts. Also used for a measurement of capacity.

*

https://allcountries.org/uscensus/971_nonutility_electric_power_producers_summary_by.html

These tables are based on figures supplied by the United States Census Bureau, U.S. Department of Commerce and are subject to revision by the Census Bureau.

Copyright © 2019 Photius Coutsoukis and Information Technology Associates, all rights reserved.