Open menu Close menu Open Search Close search Open sharebox Close sharebox
uscensus banner
| MAIN | SEARCH | FEEDBACK | FAQ | GLOSSARY | COUNTRIES | MAPS | ITA HOME PAGE |

Custom Search

MAIN CATEGORIES:
1. Population
2. Vital Statistics
3. Health and Nutrition
4. Education
5. Law Enforcement, Courts
and Prisons
6. Geography and Environment
7. Parks, Recreation, Travel
8. Elections
9. State and Local Government
Finances and Employment
10. Federal Government
Finances and Employment
11. National Defense and
Veterans Affairs
12. Social Insurance and Human
Services
13. Labor Force, Employment,
and Earnings
14. Income, Expenditures, and
Wealth
15. Prices
16. Banking, Finance, and
Insurance
17. Business Enterprise
18. Communications and
Information Technology
19. Energy
20. Science and Technology
21. Transportation - Land
22. Transportation - Air
and Water
23. Agriculture
24. Natural Resources
25. Construction and Housing
26. Manufactures
27. Domestic Trade and
Services
28. Foreign Commerce and Aid
29. Outlying Areas
30. Comparative International
Statistics
31. Industrial Outlook
32. 1997 Economic Census





429. Expenditures for Wildlife Related Recreation Activities: 1996

[See headnote, Table 428. (37,797 represents $37,797,000,000)]

 
FISHING HUNTING WILDLIFE WATCHING
   TYPE OF EXPENDITURE Spenders Spenders Spenders
ExpendituresNumberPercent ofExpendituresNumberPercent ofExpendituresNumberPercent of
(mil. dol.)(1,000)anglers(mil. dol.)(1,000)hunters(mil. dol.)(1,000)watchers
 
    Total 137,79734,0029620,61313,7699929,22852,72984
Food and lodging5,99028,452812,51211,073795,35217,92276
  Food4,25628,267802,07811,060793,44717,76175
  Lodging1,7348,020234341,909141,9056,78329
Transportation3,73028,741821,78012,022862,94320,26086
  Public 5591,780514547938112,2299
  Private3,17128,382811,63411,926852,13219,86384
Other trip-related costs5,66128,398818644,378311,1509,34039
 
Sport specific equipment 25,30924,726705,51911,278818,23047,35575
Auxiliary equipment 31,0376,006171,2335,730418584,7638
Special equipment 412,8283,599104,52180567,5641,0942
Other expenditures3,24224,944714,18512,471893,13223,82740



1 Total not adjusted for multiple responses or nonresponse.
2 Items owned primarily for each specific activity, such as rods and reels for fishing andguns and rifles for hunting.
3 Equipment such as camping gear owned for wildlife-associated recreation.
4 "Big ticket" equipment such as campers and boats owned for wildlife-associatedrecreation.
5 Books, magazines, membership dues and contributions, land leasing and ownership,licenses and plantings.

Source: U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, 1996 National Survey of Fishing, Hunting,and Wildlife Associated Recreation.

http://www.fws.gov/

https://allcountries.org/uscensus/429_expenditures_for_wildlife_related_recreation_activities.html

These tables are based on figures supplied by the United States Census Bureau, U.S. Department of Commerce and are subject to revision by the Census Bureau.

Copyright © 2019 Photius Coutsoukis and Information Technology Associates, all rights reserved.