| GEOGRAPHIC NAMES | GEOLOGY | USA STATS | CHINA STATS | COUNTRY CODES | AIRPORTS | RELIGION | JOBS |

Korea, North Chiefs of State 2016
https://allcountries.org/world_fact_book_2016/korea_north/korea_north_chiefs.html
SOURCE: 2016 CIA WORLD FACTBOOK AND OTHER SOURCES











Korea, North Chiefs of State 2016
SOURCE: 2016 CIA WORLD FACTBOOK AND OTHER SOURCES


Eternal Pres.
KIM Il Sung
  • Eternal Gen. Sec., Korean Workers' Party (KWP)
    KIM Jong Il
  • First Sec., KWP
    KIM Jong Un
  • Eternal Chmn., National Defense Commission (NDC)
    KIM Jong Il
  • First Chmn., NDC
    KIM Jong Un
  • Supreme Cdr., Korean People's Army
    KIM Jong Un
  • Vice Chmn., NDC
    HWANG Pyong So
  • Vice Chmn., NDC
    O Kuk Ryol
  • Vice Chmn., NDC
    RI Yong Mu
  • Member, NDC
    JO Chun Ryong
  • Member, NDC
    CHOE Pu Il
  • Member, NDC
    KIM Won Hong
  • Member, NDC
    KIM Chun Sop
  • Member, NDC
    RI Pyong Chol
  • Min. of People's Armed Forces (directly subordinate to the NDC)
  • Min. of People's Security (directly subordinate to the NDC)
    CHOE Pu Il
  • Min. of State Security (directly subordinate to the NDC)
    KIM Won Hong
  • Pres., Supreme People's Assembly (SPA) Presidium
    KIM Yong Nam
  • Vice Pres., SPA Presidium
    KIM Yong Dae
  • Vice Pres., SPA Presidium
    YANG Hyong Sop
  • Honorary Vice Pres., SPA Presidium
    CHOE Yong Rim
  • Honorary Vice Pres., SPA Presidium
    KIM Yong Ju
  • Sec. Gen., SPA Presidium
    HONG Son Ok
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    HYON Sang Ju
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    JON Kyong Nam
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    JON Yong Nam
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KANG Myong Chol
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KANG Su Rin
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KIM Jong Sun
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KIM Wan Su
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    KIM Yang Gon
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    RI Myong Gil
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    RYU Mi Yong
  • Member, SPA Presidium
    THAE Jong Su
  • Chmn., SPA
    CHOE Thae Bok
  • Vice Chmn., SPA
    An Tong Chun
  • Vice Chmn., SPA
    RI Hye Jong
  • Premier, Cabinet
    PAK Pong Ju
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    CHOE Yong Gon
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    IM Chol Ung
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    KIM Tok Hun
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    KIM Yong Jin
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    RI Chol Man
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    RI Mu Yong
  • Vice Premier, Cabinet
    RO Tu Chol
  • Chief, Cabinet Secretariat
    KIM Yong Ho
  • Min. of Agriculture
    RI Chol Man
  • Min. of Atomic Energy & Industry
    RI Je Son
  • Min. of Chemical Industry
    RI Mu Yong
  • Min. of Coal Industry
    MUN Myong Hak
  • Min. of Commerce
    KIM Kyong Nam
  • Min. of Common Education
    KIM Sung Du
  • Min. of Construction & Building-Materials Industries
    TONG Jong Ho
  • Min. of Culture
    PAK Chun Nam
  • Min. of Electric Power Industry
    KIM Man Su
  • Min. of Electronics Industry
    KIM Jae Song
  • Min. of External Economic Relations
    RI Ryong Nam
  • Min. of Finance
    KI Kwang Ho
  • Min. of Fisheries
    KANG Yong Chol
  • Min. of Food & Consumer Goods Industries
    JO Yong Chol
  • Min. of Food Procurement & Admin.
    MUN Ung Jo
  • Min. of Foreign Affairs
    RI Su Yong
  • Min. of Forestry
    HAN Ryong Guk
  • Min. of Higher Education
    THAE Hyong Chol
  • Min. of Labor
    JONG Yong Su
  • Min. of Land & Environment Protection
    KIM Kyong Jun
  • Min. of Land & Maritime Transport
    KANG Jong Gwan
  • Min. of Light Industry
    CHOE Il Ryong
  • Min. of Machine-Building Industry
    RI Jong Guk
  • Min. of Metallurgical Industry
    KIM Yong Gwang
  • Min. of Mining Industry
    RI Hak Chol
  • Min. of Oil Industry
    PAE Hak
  • Min. of Physical Culture & Sports
    KIM Yong Hun
  • Min. of Post & Telecommunications
    SIM Chol Ho
  • Min. of Public Health
    KANG Ha Guk
  • Min. of Railways
    JON Kil Su
  • Min. of State Construction Control
    KWON Song Ho
  • Min. of State Natural Resources Development
    RI Chun Sam
  • Min. of Urban Management
    KANG Yong Su
  • Chmn., Capital City Construction Commission
    KIM In Sik
  • Chmn., Education Commission
    KIM Sung Du
  • Chmn., State Commission of Quality Management
    RI Chol Jin
  • Chmn., State Inspection Commission
  • Chmn., State Planning Commission
    RO Tu Chol
  • Chmn., State Price Commission
    RYANG Ui Gyong
  • Chmn., State Science & Technology Commission
    CHOE Sang Gon
  • Dir., Central Statistics Bureau
  • Pres., State Academy of Sciences
    JANG Chol
  • Pres., Kim Il Sung University
    THAE Hyong Chol
  • Pres., Central Bank
    KIM Chon Gyun
  • Permanent Representative to the UN, New York
    JA Song Nam


  • NOTE: The information regarding Korea, North on this page is re-published from the 2016 World Fact Book of the United States Central Intelligence Agency. No claims are made regarding the accuracy of Korea, North Chiefs of State 2016 information contained here. All suggestions for corrections of any errors about Korea, North Chiefs of State 2016 should be addressed to the CIA.




    - Please bookmark this page (add it to your favorites).
    - If you wish to link to this page, you can do so by referring to the URL address below this line.

    https://allcountries.org/world_fact_book_2016/korea_north/korea_north_chiefs.html

    This page was last modified 27-Apr-16
    Copyright © 1995- , ITA all rights reserved.


      . Feedback